Happy New Year!! I know that I was pretty much inactive for most of 2015, but I still wanted to do a "Year in Review" post anyways. I wanted to look back at all of the VNs that I've read this year, and some of my favorite doujin/touhou albums released from C88, R12, and C87 this year. It doesn't quite make up for all the event preview/reviews and VN reviews that I missed, but I hope that you guys will enjoy it nonetheless. Visual NovelsThe following list is from the most recent VN that I finished just days ago to the VN that I finished back in January. ef - a fairy tale of the two. - I ended up really liking this VN once I got to the second part of it. However, it didn't exactly draw me in like other VNs have in the past. 8.5/10 or 9/10. Haven't decided. Kara no Shoujo - The Second Episode - I waited quite a while for this VN to be translated, and it delivered. An improvement in most regards from KNS 1, and such overall such a joy to read. If you haven't read my review yet, check it out here. 9.5/10 Fault Milestone One / Fault Milestone Two - One of the most exciting new series that I've had the pleasure of starting. Yeah I know... I haven't gotten around to reviewing it since I'm waiting for the upcoming patch for Milestone One. But, you should check it out anyways if you're looking for something that focuses on the cool rather than the moe. The next VN of the fault series, Silence the Pedant, should be coming out something early spring. 8.5/10 and 9/10 respectively Idol Mahou Shoujo Chiruchiru ☆ Michiru - If you've read Grisaia no Kajitsu before, you HAVE to read this spinoff featuring Michiru. It doesn't take itself seriously and is a parody on the Idol and Mahou Shoujo genres. It'll give you many laughs all throughout the story. 9/10 Bible Black -La Noche de Walpurgis- - Well... I'm not sure what to say about this VN other than it's terrible. There's some comedic value to it, but that's about it. Terrible plot with terrible characters. The only reason I read this VN was cause I've watched the dubbed version of the animated hentai many times. Now if you want to watch something that'll make you die from laughter, watch the Bible Black hentai. 3/10 Eden* They Were Only Two, On The Planet - I really just couldn't get into Eden*. The story was really boring as you already know what's going to happen in the end. The characters could have been developed better, but the novel was just too short for that. ef was a much better read overall. 7/10 (Sorry, no SS for this one cause I read it on my Surface while I was in China) Kikokugai - The Cyber Slayer - A dark VN by Urobuchi Gen, the mastermind behind Fate/Zero and the Madoka series. The animation and battle scenes in this VN are pretty outstanding despite it being a relatively old VN. It features an unique futuristic setting with an anachronistic main character. 8.5/10 Muv-Luv Alternative Chronicles Vol.2 - The second part of the MLA chronicles series introduces the squad that you'll follow for the rest of the series. Overall it captures the feeling of Alternative and showcases a different side of the war on the BETA. The additional scenario, Aspiration, was a great light-hearted side story. 8.5/10 Higanbana no Saku Yoru ni - Dai Ichi Ya / Higanbana no Saku Yoru ni - Dai Ni Ya - Higanbana was a nice collection of short stories by 07th expansion. Some stories were better than others of course, so the enjoyment of the two VNs varied. 8.5/10 for both. (No SS for this either. The art wasn't anything special to begin with) Coμ - Kuroi Ryuu to Yasashii Oukoku - Just the right balance of comedy, slice of life, and action. Like ChiruChiru, it doesn't take itself too seriously at the beginning. The entire cast of characters was just so lovable! 9/10 This year I read a grand total of 12 VNs. That's a pretty good pace, considering that I'm now at 41 VNs completed. I'm getting pretty close to 50 VNs completed huh? My favorite VNS were Kara no Shoujo 2, the fault series, ChiruChiru, and Comyu. A pretty good variety and lineup I'd have to say! So which VNs did you guys enjoy reading this year?
2 Comments
Jimmy
1/13/2016 04:30:48 pm
I think it's definitely worth reading since you've already read Grisaia no Kajitsu. A lot depends on if you like Michiru and Sachi, since you'll be seeing those two most of the time. To be honest, I liked Michiru but didn't love her or anything during Kajitsu. But ChiruChiru made me really love Michiru and her airheadedness (If that's a word). There's just a lot of enjoyment value to a spinoff that doesn't have a serious story.
Reply
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
Welcome to The Emotional Skyscraper, a blog for touhou/doujin music recommendations, games, visual novels, and other otaku related oddities.
Follow me on facebook/twitter to get updates and new posts! Looking for album downloads? Check the Blogroll and Links tab for various sources. Currently playingVisual Novel: Steins;Gate 0
Games: Atelier Escha & Logy Anime: None Emoskyis a full time otaku & audiophile who enjoys listening to Touhou music, playing doujin games, and reading visual novels. For more information, visit the About page. Categories
All
Archives
December 2016
|